First preferences

Murchison

First preference figures by polling place:FINAL
as at: 12:35pm Tuesday 16 May 2023

Enrolled: 28,114
Progressive turnout: 85.19%



Polling Place BURNETT
Gatty

Independent
FORREST
Ruth

Independent
HUTCHISON
Codie

Independent
JONES
Brenton

Shooters, Fishers, Farmers TAS
Total formal votes Informal Total ballot papers counted
Agfest 10 250 30 48 338 13 351
Boat Harbour 8 320 49 49 426 10 436
Burnie 56 754 149 166 1,125 60 1,185
Calder 6 97 9 25 137 2 139
Cooee 26 510 80 92 708 26 734
Currie 14 491 43 85 633 37 670
Edith Creek 4 54 17 35 110 8 118
Elliott 8 260 53 49 370 24 394
Forest 13 283 19 55 370 10 380
Grassy 4 82 6 17 109 6 115
Irishtown 7 133 21 43 204 7 211
Marrawah 13 94 13 52 172 8 180
Montello 37 532 127 139 835 45 880
Moorleah 2 115 44 34 195 12 207
Queenstown 36 286 36 91 449 17 466
Rocky Cape 4 206 33 37 280 5 285
Rosebery 24 187 28 75 314 25 339
Shorewell Park 36 670 127 119 952 41 993
Sisters Beach 3 157 65 16 241 9 250
Sisters Creek 2 66 24 13 105 3 108
Smithton 42 739 100 207 1,088 54 1,142
Somerset 61 1,042 179 186 1,468 67 1,535
Stanley 10 266 33 35 344 14 358
Strahan 14 187 11 67 279 10 289
Tullah 6 59 8 16 89 9 98
Waratah 8 84 23 29 144 2 146
Wynyard Central 58 1,412 239 165 1,874 92 1,966
Wynyard West 32 870 143 118 1,163 43 1,206
Yolla 11 172 33 53 269 9 278
Zeehan 18 189 36 51 294 23 317
Total Ordinary 573 10,567 1,778 2,167 15,085 691 15,776
Mobile 14 206 22 30 272 8 280
Pre-Poll 199 4,308 511 675 5,693 195 5,888
Pre-Poll (Out of Division) 5 47 8 9 69 3 72
Postal 67 1,301 160 196 1,724 32 1,756
Provisional 4 49 13 11 77 1 78
Out of Division 3 64 16 10 93 6 99
TOTALS 865 16,542 2,508 3,098 23,013 936 23,949
% Formal Vote 3.76% 71.88% 10.90% 13.46%   3.91% informal