TEC logo

2018 State Election Results - Lyons




Reload page or refresh your browser to view latest results.



Results for other divisions  


Distribution of preferences

Lyons

 Final



    Results after count 45

Quota: 11 538

Liberal Party

BARNETT, Guy

11 538Elected 2

HIDDING, Rene

11 538Elected 4

 

HOWLETT, Jane

0Excluded

SHELTON, Mark

11 538Elected 3

 

TUCKER, John

0Excluded

Group Total   34 614

Quotas 3.00

Percentage 50.00%

Australian Labor Party

 

BUTLER, Jen

8 069Elected 5

 

CLARK, Darren

0Excluded

 

GAFFNEY, Gerard

0Excluded

 

LAMBERT, Janet

7 722

WHITE, Rebecca

11 538Elected 1

 

WRIGHT, Kylie

0Excluded

Group Total   27 329

Quotas 2.36

Percentage 39.48%

Tasmanian Greens

 

BRINDLEY, Fraser

0Excluded

 

HUTCHINSON, Helen

0Excluded

 

LANDON-LANE, Lucy

0Excluded

 

MILLAR, Glenn

0Excluded

 

WHISSON, Gary

0Excluded

Group Total    0

Quotas 0.00

Percentage 0.00%

Jacqui Lambie Network

 

KENT, Michael

0Excluded

 

REYNOLDS, Chris

0Excluded

 

VERVAART, Bob

0Excluded

Group Total    0

Quotas 0.00

Percentage 0.00%

Shooters, Fishers, Farmers Tas

 

ALLEN, Matthew

0Excluded

 

BROADBY, Shane

0Excluded

 

DI FALCO, Carlo

0Excluded

 

HARVEY, Andrew

0Excluded

 

TURALE, Wayne

0Excluded

Group Total    0

Quotas 0.00

Percentage 0.00%

Ungrouped

 

MURTAGH, Tennille

0Excluded

 

PEART, Kim

0Excluded

Exhausted

7 224

Loss by fraction

55

Total formal votes

69 222

Electors on roll

79 271

Results as at: 8:03pm Thursday 15 March 2018


• denotes sitting member




 Scrutiny Sheet PDF  




First preferences

Lyons

Final

Progressive Quota: 11,538

Liberal Party

BARNETT, Guy

9454

HIDDING, Rene

8504

 

HOWLETT, Jane

5259

SHELTON, Mark

8374

 

TUCKER, John

3404

Group Total 34995

Quotas 3.03

Percentage 50.55%

Australian Labor Party

 

BUTLER, Jen

1616

 

CLARK, Darren

1401

 

GAFFNEY, Gerard

752

 

LAMBERT, Janet

1783

WHITE, Rebecca

16338

 

WRIGHT, Kylie

920

Group Total 22810

Quotas 1.98

Percentage 32.95%

Tasmanian Greens

 

BRINDLEY, Fraser

1905

 

HUTCHINSON, Helen

818

 

LANDON-LANE, Lucy

832

 

MILLAR, Glenn

501

 

WHISSON, Gary

463

Group Total 4519

Quotas 0.39

Percentage 6.53%

Jacqui Lambie Network

 

KENT, Michael

1977

 

REYNOLDS, Chris

1044

 

VERVAART, Bob

768

Group Total 3789

Quotas 0.33

Percentage 5.47%

Shooters, Fishers, Farmers Tas

 

ALLEN, Matthew

596

 

BROADBY, Shane

623

 

DI FALCO, Carlo

423

 

HARVEY, Andrew

621

 

TURALE, Wayne

535

Group Total 2798

Quotas 0.24

Percentage 4.04%

Ungrouped

 

MURTAGH, Tennille

153

 

PEART, Kim

158

Total Formal Votes

69222

Informal Ballot Papers

4174

Electors on Roll

79271

% Counted

92.59%

Results as at: 11:24am Tuesday 13 March 2018




First preferences by polling place:


 2018 first preferences by polling place.  Spreadsheet  


 Polling place details.This spreadsheet may assist you to match polling place names with localities.





Related information

Your Candidates

Candidates have been announced...

Learn more   
Important Dates

The election calendar - enrolment close, nomination period, polling period...

Learn more    
What Happens at Election?

The elections begin with the enrolment period and the issue of the ...

Learn more   
Previous Elections

Results of previous elections.
(opens in new tab)

Learn more   

© Tasmanian Electoral Commission