TEC logo

Legislative Council Elections 2020 Results -
Huon





Reload page or refresh your browser to view latest results.
You may need to scroll across to see more results and totals.




Distribution of preferences

Huon

Distribution of preferences:FINAL
as at 4:32pm Tuesday 11 August 2020



  ARMSTRONG
Debbie Louise

Independent
ARMSTRONG
Robert

Independent
CAMERON
Garrick

Shooters, Fishers, Farmers Tas
CARUANA
Pat

Tasmanian Greens
HARRISS
Dean

Independent
SEIDEL
Bastian

Australian Labor Party
Exhausted
votes
Formal votesAbsolute majorityRemarks
Count 1Total votes1,7844,0711,7523,8083,5066,79521,71610,859First preferences
Count 2Votes transferred299422-1,752126520385CAMERON excluded
Total votes2,0834,49303,9344,0267,18021,71610,859
Count 3Votes transferred-2,083827 232671353ARMSTRONG, D excluded
Total votes05,320 4,1664,6977,53321,71610,859
Count 4Votes transferred 434 -4,1668142,88533CARUANA excluded
Total votes 5,754 05,51110,4183321,71610,842
Count 5Votes transferred 3,398  -5,5111,866247HARRISS excluded
Total votes 9,152  012,28428021,71610,719SEIDEL elected
42.69%57.31%





First preferences

Huon

First preference figures by polling place:Postal updated.
as at: 10:48am Tuesday 11 August 2020

Enrolled: 26,048
Counted: 85.56%



Polling Place ARMSTRONG
Debbie Louise

Independent
ARMSTRONG
Robert

Independent
CAMERON
Garrick

Shooters, Fishers, Farmers Tas
CARUANA
Pat

Tasmanian Greens
HARRISS
Dean

Independent
SEIDEL
Bastian

Australian Labor Party
Total formal votes Informal Total ballot papers counted
Adventure Bay 11 12 5 26 11 49 114 3 117
Alonnah 4 16 10 25 23 78 156 9 165
Blackmans Bay 96 210 70 302 266 483 1,427 53 1,480
Cygnet 101 202 71 281 105 284 1,044 31 1,075
Dover 38 95 37 42 52 98 362 18 380
Franklin 28 67 26 49 65 143 378 11 389
Geeveston 53 118 77 56 84 139 527 26 553
Glen Huon 11 31 9 13 36 48 148 3 151
Huonville 62 101 92 94 151 249 749 36 785
Judbury 15 19 19 26 18 47 144 6 150
Kettering 28 49 39 95 54 74 339 25 364
Margate 118 220 135 300 271 397 1,441 55 1,496
Middleton 19 36 19 45 32 39 190 8 198
Mountain River 24 47 34 56 52 133 346 8 354
Ranelagh 41 76 54 57 117 215 560 19 579
Sandfly 45 103 69 171 86 139 613 26 639
Snug 60 118 83 153 135 199 748 29 777
Southport 11 18 11 17 15 21 93 7 100
Woodbridge 16 41 17 112 34 72 292 13 305
Total Ordinary 781 1,579 877 1,920 1,607 2,907 9,671 386 10,057
Pre-Poll 136 337 128 272 275 595 1,743 44 1,787
Postal 862 2,139 740 1,603 1,614 3,272 10,230 136 10,366
Provisional 4 11 6 7 8 16 52 4 56
Out of Division 1 5 1 6 2 5 20 1 21
TOTALS 1,784 4,071 1,752 3,808 3,506 6,795 21,716 571 22,287
% Formal Vote 8.22% 18.75% 8.07% 17.54% 16.14% 31.29%   2.56% informal





  Polling place details [XLSX, 12KB]  This spreadsheet may assist you to match polling place names with localities.


Legislative Council Elections - Final results  Media Release, Tuesday 11/08/20 (opens in a new tab)

Legislative Council Elections - Update on the count, 10am Tuesday 11/08/20 - The period for receipt of postal votes for the Legislative Council elections closed at 10am Tuesday 11 August 2020. The distribution of preferences for the Divisions of Huon and Rosevears has now commenced. Progressive updates will be posted on the TEC website with final results expected later today.

Legislative Council Elections - Update on the count  Media Release, Tuesday 04/08/20 (opens in a new tab)

Legislative Council Elections - Update on the count  Media Release, Sunday 02/08/20 (opens in a new tab)

Legislative Council Elections - Update on the count  Media Release, Saturday 01/08/20 (opens in a new tab)






© Tasmanian Electoral Commission