TEC logo

Hobart City Council
Election 2018


Council logo

Made up of 12 councillors (aldermen), including 1 lord mayor and 1 deputy lord mayor.

Enrolment 37,906


Candidates

Candidate names are listed below in alphabetical order, but they will be rotated on ballot papers.

12 Councillors (Aldermen) – 36 candidates

ALEXANDER, DarrenHobart
ALLARDICE, RobinBattery Point
BEHRAKIS, SimonTolmans Hill
BLOOMFIELD, LouiseHobart
BRISCOE, JeffHobart
BURNET, HelenNorth Hobart
CHRISTIE, RonBattery Point
COATS, WillDynnyrne
CORR, BrianNew Town
DENISON, TanyaHobart
DUT, SalphaMount Stuart
DUTTA, MikeSandy Bay
EWIN, HollyWest Hobart
FRAME, NigelLenah Valley
HARVEY, BillHobart
IRWIN, FionaHobart
McCALLUM, StephenSandy Bay
MALLETT, RobertWest Hobart
MERRIDEW, ChrisSandy Bay
NGOR, AtakNorth Hobart
PEELMAN, BenSandy Bay
REYNOLDS, AnnaSouth Hobart
ROFFE, RichardSandy Bay
SCHOFIELD, CatGlebe
SEXTON, PeterBattery Point
SHERLOCK, ZelindaWest Hobart
SIENA, KashaSouth Hobart
STANAWAY, GlenWest Hobart
STANSFIELD, PhilipMount Stuart
TANG, YongbeiWest Moonah
TAYLOR, Andy (Tubes)North Hobart
TAYLOR, BecBlackmans Bay
THOMAS, DamonSandy Bay
VOGEL, StefanWest Hobart
WALDHOFF, MartinLenah Valley
ZUCCO, MartiNorth Hobart

Lord Mayor – 11 candidates

ALEXANDER, DarrenHobart
BRISCOE, JeffHobart
CHRISTIE, RonBattery Point
DENISON, TanyaHobart
DUTTA, MikeSandy Bay
HARVEY, BillHobart
MALLETT, RobertWest Hobart
REYNOLDS, AnnaSouth Hobart
SEXTON, PeterBattery Point
THOMAS, DamonSandy Bay
ZUCCO, MartiNorth Hobart

Deputy Lord Mayor – 11 candidates

ALLARDICE, RobinBattery Point
BEHRAKIS, SimonTolmans Hill
BLOOMFIELD, LouiseHobart
BURNET, HelenNorth Hobart
COATS, WillDynnyrne
MERRIDEW, ChrisSandy Bay
ROFFE, RichardSandy Bay
SHERLOCK, ZelindaWest Hobart
STANSFIELD, PhilipMount Stuart
TAYLOR, Andy (Tubes)North Hobart
WALDHOFF, MartinLenah Valley

Candidate Statements

Each elector receives a ballot pack containing a ballot paper and a booklet which has voting instructions and statements from the candidates.

This online version contains web links where provided by candidates
(PDF booklet opens in a new tab):⤵

Candidates for other councils




Related information

Results

Progressive results for all councils...

Learn more   
Information for Candidates

Handbook + other information...

Learn more   
Voting

How to have your say in the local government elections.

Learn more   
Important Dates

The election calendar - enrolment close, nomination period, polling period...

Learn more  
Local government areas

Map of Tasmania's local government (municipal) boundaries.
(PDF opens in new tab)

Learn more   
What Happens at Election?

The elections begin with the enrolment period and the issue of the ...

Learn more   
Previous Elections

Results of previous elections.
(opens in new tab)

Learn more   

© Tasmanian Electoral Commission