Information for candidates


Local government election tagline - Make your mark. Vote local.

  Nominations closed at 12 noon, Monday 19 September 2022. 


Preview of candidate handbook cover

Candidate handbook

The handbook contains election information and details on procedures, as well as requirements regarding campaigning, nominating and submitting candidate statements.

If you would like a hard copy of the handbook, copies are available from the Tasmanian Electoral Commission (TEC) office, 169 Main Road, Moonah, also at your local council office

Alternatively, call the TEC on 1800 801 701 and we will post one to you.


Preview of nomination form

Nomination

 Nominations closed at 12 noon, Monday 19 September 2022.

For details about lodging your nomination form, see the  "How to lodge your nomination form" section below.

Candidate statements and photos are to be submitted using the online candidate statement form

  Nominations must be received between 9am Monday 5 September and 12 noon Monday 19 September 2022.




How to lodge your nomination form

 Nominations closed at 12 noon, Monday 19 September 2022.

The candidate nomination period opens at 9am on 5 September, 2022. It is advisable to lodge your nomination form as early as possible to enable any problems to be rectified before nominations close.

Completed forms must be lodged personally, emailed, faxed or posted so as to be received by the returning officer or the appointed electoral officer at the council before 12 noon on Monday 19 September 2022. Late nominations cannot be accepted.

Our preferred method for lodging the form is by email:  nominations@tec.tas.gov.au

Alternatively, find lodgement locations, postal addresses, fax numbers and other details by selecting your council below.

Break O'Day

Break O'Day Council elections

Returning officer:  Nick Young
Election office:  12 Goodman Court, Invermay
Postal address: PO Box 690, Launceston TAS 7250
Office hours: 9am-5pm weekdays
Email (queries only):  lg@tec.tas.gov.au
Email (nomination lodgement):  nominations@tec.tas.gov.au
Fax:  6208 8791
Phone:  (03) 6208 8770

Electoral officers:  Angela Matthews and Rachel Lewis
Council office:  Break O'Day Council, 32-34 Georges Bay Esplanade, St Helens
Office hours: 9am-5pm weekdays
Phone:  (03) 6376 7900

Brighton

Brighton Council elections

Returning officer:  Justin Meeker
Election office:  124 Channel Hwy, Taroona
Postal address: PO Box 1005, Moonah TAS 7009
Office hours: 9am-5pm weekdays
Email (queries only):  lg@tec.tas.gov.au
Email (nomination lodgement):  nominations@tec.tas.gov.au
Fax:  6208 8791
Phone:  (03) 6208 8760

Electoral officers:  Janine Banks and Gillian Browne
Council office:  Brighton Council, 1 Tivoli Rd, Old Beach
Office hours: 8:30am-4:30pm weekdays
Phone:  (03) 6268 7000

Burnie City

Burnie City Council elections

Returning officer:  Mike Leyden
Election office:  12 Goodman Court, Invermay
Postal address: PO Box 690, Launceston TAS 7250
Office hours: 9am-5pm weekdays
Email (queries only):  lg@tec.tas.gov.au
Email (nomination lodgement):  nominations@tec.tas.gov.au
Fax:  6208 8791
Phone:  (03) 6208 8770

Electoral officers:  Karen Kelly and Bel Lynch
Council office:  Burnie City Council, 80 Wilson St, Burnie
Office hours: 8:30am-5pm weekdays
Phone:  (03) 6430 5735

Central Coast

Central Coast Council elections

Returning officer:  Mike Leyden
Election office:  12 Goodman Court, Invermay
Postal address: PO Box 690, Launceston TAS 7250
Office hours: 9am-5pm weekdays
Email (queries only):  lg@tec.tas.gov.au
Email (nomination lodgement):  nominations@tec.tas.gov.au
Fax:  6208 8791
Phone:  (03) 6208 8770

Electoral officers:  Ian Brunt and Danelle King
Council office 1:  Central Coast Council, 19 King Edward St, Ulverstone
Office 1 hours: 8am-4:30pm weekdays
Council office 2:  Penguin Service Centre, 78 Main Rd, Penguin
Office 2 hours: 9am-3:30pm weekdays
Phone:  (03) 6429 8900

Central Highlands

Central Highlands Council elections

Returning officer:  Justin Meeker
Election office:  124 Channel Hwy, Taroona
Postal address: PO Box 1005, Moonah TAS 7009
Office hours: 9am-5pm weekdays
Email (queries only):  lg@tec.tas.gov.au
Email (nomination lodgement):  nominations@tec.tas.gov.au
Fax:  6208 8791
Phone:  (03) 6208 8760

Electoral officers:  Katrina Brazendale and Sharee Nichols
Council office 1:  Central Highlands Council, 6 Tarleton St, Hamilton
Office 1 hours: 7:30am-4:30pm weekdays
Council office 2:  Central Highlands Council, 19 Alexander St, Bothwell
Office 2 hours: 8am-5pm weekdays
Phone:  (03) 6286 3202

Circular Head

Circular Head Council elections

Returning officer:  Mike Leyden
Election office:  12 Goodman Court, Invermay
Postal address: PO Box 690, Launceston TAS 7250
Office hours: 9am-5pm weekdays
Email (queries only):  lg@tec.tas.gov.au
Email (nomination lodgement):  nominations@tec.tas.gov.au
Fax:  6208 8791
Phone:  (03) 6208 8770

Electoral officers:  Mathew Grubba and Georgina Laan
Council office:  Circular Head Council, 33 Goldie St, Smithton
Office hours: 9:30am-4pm weekdays
Phone:  (03) 6452 4800
Phone hours: 8:15am-5pm weekdays

Clarence City

Clarence City Council elections

Returning officer:  Peter Moore
Election office:  124 Channel Hwy, Taroona
Postal address: PO Box 1005, Moonah TAS 7009
Office hours: 9am-5pm weekdays
Email (queries only):  lg@tec.tas.gov.au
Email (nomination lodgement):  nominations@tec.tas.gov.au
Fax:  6208 8791
Phone:  (03) 6208 8760

Electoral officer:  Jill Ellis
Council office:  Clarence City Council, 38 Bligh St, Rosny Park
Office hours: 8:30am-5:15pm weekdays
Phone:  (03) 6217 9500

Derwent Valley

Derwent Valley Council elections

Returning officer:  Justin Meeker
Election office:  124 Channel Hwy, Taroona
Postal address: PO Box 1005, Moonah TAS 7009
Office hours: 9am-5pm weekdays
Email (queries only):  lg@tec.tas.gov.au
Email (nomination lodgement):  nominations@tec.tas.gov.au
Fax:  6208 8791
Phone:  (03) 6208 8760

Electoral officers:  Tammy Harrison and Louise Ryder
Council office:  Derwent Valley Council, 1 Circle Street, New Norfolk
Office hours: 9am-4pm weekdays
Phone:  (03) 6261 8500

Devonport City

Devonport City Council elections

Returning officer:  Jenny Hart
Election office:  12 Goodman Court, Invermay
Postal address: PO Box 690, Launceston TAS 7250
Office hours: 9am-5pm weekdays
Email (queries only):  lg@tec.tas.gov.au
Email (nomination lodgement):  nominations@tec.tas.gov.au
Fax:  6208 8791
Phone:  (03) 6208 8770

Electoral officers:  Claire Jordan and Jacqui Surtees
Council office:  Devonport City Council, 137 Rooke St, Devonport
Office hours: 8:45am-4:45pm weekdays
Phone:  (03) 6424 0511

Dorset

Dorset Council elections

Returning officer:  Nick Young
Election office:  12 Goodman Court, Invermay
Postal address: PO Box 690, Launceston TAS 7250
Office hours: 9am-5pm weekdays
Email (queries only):  lg@tec.tas.gov.au
Email (nomination lodgement):  nominations@tec.tas.gov.au
Fax:  6208 8791
Phone:  (03) 6208 8770

Electoral officers:  Sarah Forsyth and Lauren Tolputt
Council office:  Dorset Council, 3 Ellenor St, Scottsdale
Office hours: 8:30am-4:30pm weekdays
Phone:  (03) 6352 6500

Flinders

Flinders Council elections

Returning officer:  Jenny Hart
Election office:  12 Goodman Court, Invermay
Postal address: PO Box 690, Launceston TAS 7250
Office hours: 9am-5pm weekdays
Email (queries only):  lg@tec.tas.gov.au
Email (nomination lodgement):  nominations@tec.tas.gov.au
Fax:  6208 8791
Phone:  (03) 6208 8770

Electoral officers:  Vicki Warden and Jacci Smith
Council office:  Flinders Council, 4 Davies St, Whitemark
Office hours: 9am-4:30pm weekdays
Phone:  (03) 6359 5001

George Town

George Town Council elections

Returning officer:  Nick Young
Election office:  12 Goodman Court, Invermay
Postal address: PO Box 690, Launceston TAS 7250
Office hours: 9am-5pm weekdays
Email (queries only):  lg@tec.tas.gov.au
Email (nomination lodgement):  nominations@tec.tas.gov.au
Fax:  6208 8791
Phone:  (03) 6208 8770

Electoral officers:  Kristen Desmond and Louise Dickenson
Council office:  George Town Council, 16-18 Anne St, George Town
Office hours: 9am-4pm weekdays
Phone:  (03) 6382 8800
Phone hours: 8:30am-5pm weekdays

Glamorgan-Spring Bay

Glamorgan-Spring Bay Council elections

Returning officer:  Justin Meeker
Election office:  124 Channel Hwy, Taroona
Postal address: PO Box 1005, Moonah TAS 7009
Office hours: 9am-5pm weekdays
Email (queries only):  lg@tec.tas.gov.au
Email (nomination lodgement):  nominations@tec.tas.gov.au
Fax:  6208 8791
Phone:  (03) 6208 8760

Electoral officers:  Jazmine Murray and Elysse Blain
Council office:  Glamorgan Spring Bay Council, 9 Melbourne St, Triabunna
Office hours: 9am-4:30pm weekdays
Phone:  (03) 6256 4777

Glenorchy City

Glenorchy City Council elections

Returning officer:  Justin Meeker
Election office:  124 Channel Hwy, Taroona
Postal address: PO Box 1005, Moonah TAS 7009
Office hours: 9am-5pm weekdays
Email (queries only):  lg@tec.tas.gov.au
Email (nomination lodgement):  nominations@tec.tas.gov.au
Fax:  6208 8791
Phone:  (03) 6208 8760

Electoral officer:  Marian Maclachlan
Council office:  Glenorchy City Council, 374 Main Rd, Glenorchy
Office hours: 8:30am-5pm weekdays
Phone:  (03) 6216 6800

Hobart City

Hobart City Council elections

Returning officer:  Graeme Ingram
Election office:  124 Channel Hwy, Taroona
Postal address: PO Box 1005, Moonah TAS 7009
Office hours: 9am-5pm weekdays
Email (queries only):  lg@tec.tas.gov.au
Email (nomination lodgement):  nominations@tec.tas.gov.au
Fax:  6208 8791
Phone:  (03) 6208 8760

Electoral officers:  Paul Jackson and Sarah Cornish
Council office:  Hobart City Council, 16 Elizabeth St, Hobart
Office hours: 8:15am-5:15pm weekdays
Phone:  (03) 6238 2711

Huon Valley

Huon Valley Council elections

Returning officer:  Graeme Ingram
Election office:  124 Channel Hwy, Taroona
Postal address: PO Box 1005, Moonah TAS 7009
Office hours: 9am-5pm weekdays
Email (queries only):  lg@tec.tas.gov.au
Email (nomination lodgement):  nominations@tec.tas.gov.au
Fax:  6208 8791
Phone:  (03) 6208 8760

Electoral officers:  Matthew Grimsey and Sue Brezinscak
Council office:  Huon Valley Council, 40 Main St, Huonville
Office hours: 8:20am-5pm weekdays
Phone:  (03) 6264 0300

Kentish

Kentish Council elections

Returning officer:  Mike Leyden
Election office:  12 Goodman Court, Invermay
Postal address: PO Box 690, Launceston TAS 7250
Office hours: 9am-5pm weekdays
Email (queries only):  lg@tec.tas.gov.au
Email (nomination lodgement):  nominations@tec.tas.gov.au
Fax:  6208 8791
Phone:  (03) 6208 8770

Electoral officers:  Bronie Furley and Aleasha Goss
Council office:  Kentish Council, 69 High St, Sheffield
Office hours: 8am-4:30pm weekdays
Phone:  (03) 6491 0200

King Island

King Island Council elections

Returning officer:  Jenny Hart
Election office:  12 Goodman Court, Invermay
Postal address: PO Box 690, Launceston TAS 7250
Office hours: 9am-5pm weekdays
Email (queries only):  lg@tec.tas.gov.au
Email (nomination lodgement):  nominations@tec.tas.gov.au
Fax:  6208 8791
Phone:  (03) 6208 8770

Electoral officers:  Leah Martin and Annie Brooks
Council office 1:  King Island Council, 10 George St, Currie
Office 1 hours: 8:30am-4:30pm weekdays
Council office 2:  King Island Council Depot, 99 Main St, Currie
Office 2 hours: 7:30am-4pm weekdays
Phone:  (03) 6462 9000

Kingborough

Kingborough Council elections

Returning officer:  Graeme Ingram
Election office:  124 Channel Hwy, Taroona
Postal address: PO Box 1005, Moonah TAS 7009
Office hours: 9am-5pm weekdays
Email (queries only):  lg@tec.tas.gov.au
Email (nomination lodgement):  nominations@tec.tas.gov.au
Fax:  6208 8791
Phone:  (03) 6208 8760

Electoral officers:  Daniel Smee and Amanda Morton
Council office 1:  Kingborough Council, 15 Channel Hwy, Kingston
Office 1 hours: 8:30am-5pm weekdays
Council office 2:  Bruny Island Service Centre, 3893 Bruny Island Main Rd, Alonnah
Office 2 hours: 9am-5pm weekdays
Phone:  (03) 6211 8200

Latrobe

Latrobe Council elections

Returning officer:  Jenny Hart
Election office:  12 Goodman Court, Invermay
Postal address: PO Box 690, Launceston TAS 7250
Office hours: 9am-5pm weekdays
Email (queries only):  lg@tec.tas.gov.au
Email (nomination lodgement):  nominations@tec.tas.gov.au
Fax:  6208 8791
Phone:  (03) 6208 8770

Electoral officers:  Jan Febey and Sarah Cairns
Council office:  Latrobe Council, 170 Gilbert St, Latrobe
Office hours: 8am-4:30pm weekdays
Phone:  (03) 6426 4444

Launceston City

Launceston City Council elections

Returning officer:  Nick Young
Election office:  12 Goodman Court, Invermay
Postal address: PO Box 690, Launceston TAS 7250
Office hours: 9am-5pm weekdays
Email (queries only):  lg@tec.tas.gov.au
Email (nomination lodgement):  nominations@tec.tas.gov.au
Fax:  6208 8791
Phone:  (03) 6208 8770

Electoral officers:  Leanne Purchase and Kelsey Hartland
Council office:  Launceston City Council, Town Hall, 18-28 St John St, Launceston
Office hours: 8:30am-5pm weekdays
Phone:  (03) 6323 3000

Meander Valley

Meander Valley Council elections

Returning officer:  Jenny Hart
Election office:  12 Goodman Court, Invermay
Postal address: PO Box 690, Launceston TAS 7250
Office hours: 9am-5pm weekdays
Email (queries only):  lg@tec.tas.gov.au
Email (nomination lodgement):  nominations@tec.tas.gov.au
Fax:  6208 8791
Phone:  (03) 6208 8770

Electoral officers:  Jacqui Parker and John Jordan
Council office:  Meander Valley Council, 26 Lyall St, Westbury
Office hours: 8:30am-5pm weekdays
Phone:  (03) 6393 5300

Northern Midlands

Northern Midlands Council elections

Returning officer:  Jenny Hart
Election office:  12 Goodman Court, Invermay
Postal address: PO Box 690, Launceston TAS 7250
Office hours: 9am-5pm weekdays
Email (queries only):  lg@tec.tas.gov.au
Email (nomination lodgement):  nominations@tec.tas.gov.au
Fax:  6208 8791
Phone:  (03) 6208 8770

Electoral officers:  Maree Bricknell and Bronwyn Rigby
Council office:  Northern Midlands Council, 13 Smith St, Longford
Office hours: 8:45am-4:30pm weekdays
Phone:  (03) 6397 7303

Sorell

Sorell Council elections

Returning officer:  Peter Moore
Election office:  124 Channel Hwy, Taroona
Postal address: PO Box 1005, Moonah TAS 7009
Office hours: 9am-5pm weekdays
Email (queries only):  lg@tec.tas.gov.au
Email (nomination lodgement):  nominations@tec.tas.gov.au
Fax:  6208 8791
Phone:  (03) 6208 8760

Electoral officers:  Jo Cooper and Haylee Crowe
Council office:  Sorell Council, 47 Cole St, Sorell
Office hours: 8am-4:45pm weekdays
Phone:  (03) 6269 0000

Southern Midlands

Southern Midlands Council elections

Returning officer:  Peter Moore
Election office:  124 Channel Hwy, Taroona
Postal address: PO Box 1005, Moonah TAS 7009
Office hours: 9am-5pm weekdays
Email (queries only):  lg@tec.tas.gov.au
Email (nomination lodgement):  nominations@tec.tas.gov.au
Fax:  6208 8791
Phone:  (03) 6208 8760

Electoral officer:  Jemma Crosswell
Council office 1:  Southern Midlands Council, 71 High St, Oatlands
Office 1 hours: 9am-4:30pm weekdays
Council office 2:  Southern Midlands Council, 85 Main St, Kempton
Office 2 hours: 9am-4:30pm weekdays
Phone:  (03) 6254 5000

Tasman

Tasman Council elections

Returning officer:  Peter Moore
Election office:  124 Channel Hwy, Taroona
Postal address: PO Box 1005, Moonah TAS 7009
Office hours: 9am-5pm weekdays
Email (queries only):  lg@tec.tas.gov.au
Email (nomination lodgement):  nominations@tec.tas.gov.au
Fax:  6208 8791
Phone:  (03) 6208 8760

Electoral officers:  Jess Dallas and Megan Kean
Council office:  Tasman Council, 1713 Main Rd, Nubeena
Office hours: 8:30am-4:30pm weekdays
Phone:  (03) 6250 9200

Waratah-Wynyard

Waratah-Wynyard Council elections

Returning officer:  Mike Leyden
Election office:  12 Goodman Court, Invermay
Postal address: PO Box 690, Launceston TAS 7250
Office hours: 9am-5pm weekdays
Email (queries only):  lg@tec.tas.gov.au
Email (nomination lodgement):  nominations@tec.tas.gov.au
Fax:  6208 8791
Phone:  (03) 6208 8770

Electoral officers:  Kylie Johnson and Sally Blanc
Council office 1:  Waratah-Wynyard Council, 21 Saunders St, Wynyard
Office 1 hours: 8:30am-5pm weekdays
Council office 2:  Waratah-Wynyard Council, Smith St, Waratah
Office 2 hours: 9am-12:30pm, 1:30pm-5pm weekdays
Phone:  (03) 6443 8333

West Coast

West Coast Council elections

Returning officer:  Peter Moore
Election office:  124 Channel Hwy, Taroona
Postal address: PO Box 1005, Moonah TAS 7009
Office hours: 9am-5pm weekdays
Email (queries only):  lg@tec.tas.gov.au
Email (nomination lodgement):  nominations@tec.tas.gov.au
Fax:  6208 8791
Phone:  (03) 6208 8760

Electoral officers:  Samantha Eley and Sharon James
Council office:  West Coast Council, 11 Sticht St, Queenstown
Office hours: 8:30am-5pm weekdays
Phone:  (03) 6471 4700

West Tamar

West Tamar Council elections

Returning officer:  Nick Young
Election office:  12 Goodman Court, Invermay
Postal address: PO Box 690, Launceston TAS 7250
Office hours: 9am-5pm weekdays
Email (queries only):  lg@tec.tas.gov.au
Email (nomination lodgement):  nominations@tec.tas.gov.au
Fax:  6208 8791
Phone:  (03) 6208 8770

Electoral officers:  Sue-ellen Ellis and David Gregory
Council office 1:  West Tamar Council, 6 West St, Beaconsfield
Council office 2:  West Tamar Council, 2-4 Eden St, Riverside
Office hours: 8:30am-4:45pm weekdays
Phone:  (03) 6383 6350

Positions going to election

Elections will be held to fill 1 Mayor, 1 Deputy Mayor (Lord Mayor and Deputy Lord Mayor for Hobart City Council) and Councillor positions as shown below:

Municipal area

Councillors

Break O’Day
9
Brighton
9
Burnie City
9
Central Coast
9
Central Highlands
9
Circular Head
9
Clarence City
12
Derwent Valley
8
Devonport City
9
Dorset
9
Flinders
7
George Town
9
Glamorgan-Spring Bay
8
Glenorchy City
10
Hobart City
12
Municipal area

Councillors

Huon Valley
9
Kentish
9
Kingborough
10
King Island
9
Latrobe
9
Launceston City
12
Meander Valley
9
Northern Midlands
9
Sorell
9
Southern Midlands
7
Tasman
7
Waratah-Wynyard
8
West Coast
9
West Tamar
9


Question mark

Online learning for Candidates

The Office of Local Government and the Local Government Association of Tasmania are providing online learning modules and other information for those considering standing as a candidate.



Candidate advertising expenditure return

The Advertising Return is the compulsory recording and lodgement of your election spending during the campaign. Legislation does not provide for refunds of this expenditure.

The Advertising Return form can be downloaded here.

 

Where groups of candidates are campaigning together and advertising jointly, please be aware that all candidates involved are required to declare the full total time and space and expense of any advertisements, in their electoral advertising returns. Please refer to page 18 of the Information for Candidates booklet for more information.

Some answers to frequently asked questions are available below.

 



a government document with a seal stamp in focus

How to access the Local Government Act 1993 and other legislation

The Local Government Act 1993 and other up-to-date Tasmanian Acts and Regulations can be accessed at Tasmania's consolidated legislation online.

  Back to top of page

Related information

Enrolment

Check your enrolment, update your details, or enrol to vote...
(opens in new tab)

Learn more   
Local government areas

Map of Tasmania's local government (municipal) boundaries.

Map [PDF, 2.0MB]  
Previous elections

Results of previous elections.
(opens in new tab)

Learn more